Project/Area Number |
16K16567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Saga Norio 帝京大学, スポーツ医科学センター, 助教 (80572586)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 筋損傷 / 筋痛 / 自律神経活動 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 潜在的抗酸化能 / コンディショニング / ストレス / 生理学 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of water baths at various temperatures and contrast bath treatment on the autonomic nervous system (ANS) of human subjects. When the upper limbs were immersed, skin and core temperatures changed depending on the treatment temperature. However, immersion at 30°C and 35°C and contrast bath treatment did not change skin or deep temperatures compared to before treatment. Only the contrast bath treatment affected the ANS, implying that both sympathetic activity and total power increased. Next, we investigated the effects of contrast bath treatment/no treatment after eccentric exercise (ECC) on the ANS, reactive oxygen metabolites (d-ROMs), biological antioxidant potential (BAP), and muscle damage. The total power of the ANS was higher after the contrast bath treatment. The results imply that the contrast bath treatment may maintain the BAP/d-ROMs ratio and suppress the inflammatory response after ECC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動後に生じる筋損傷や筋痛は、その後の日常生活やスポーツ活動を妨げるものとなり得る。本研究は、自律神経活動に着目したコントロール方法として交代浴の有効性を示し、特に、筋損傷・筋痛時の自律神経活動を高めることができた。また運動後に酸化ストレスおよび抗酸化力のバランスが崩れることは、回復を阻害したり、コンディショニングを整える上でも大きな問題となるが、交代浴によってその割合が崩れないように維持する可能性を示した。 これらの結果は、スポーツ競技者だけでなく一般人にまで、筋力トレーニング後のリカバリーやリハビリテーションの実施を図る上でも重要な意味を持つと考えられる。