Project/Area Number |
16K16568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Akiko 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70593888)
Research Collaborator |
KOSHINAKA Keiichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チアミン(ビタミンB1) / 身体運動 / 糖質代謝 / チアミン / 短期的な不足 / 脂質代謝 / 運動 / ビタミンB1 / 欠乏 / 中性脂肪 / チアミン(ビタミンB1) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the influence of short-term thiamin-deficient diet on carbohydrate metabolism in skeletal muscle. Rats were divided into two groups and ate control diet (CON) or thiamin-deficient diet (TD) for one week, respectively. After feeding period, no abnormal symptoms of thiamin deficiency in TD group were observed. Thiamin pyrophosphate in skeletal muscle was, however, significantly lower in TD than that of CON at rest. Glucose, insulin, lactic acid, and glycogen shows no significant difference between CON and TD at rest or during exercise. On the other hand, TG and FFA at rest showed significant difference between CON and TD; TG was higher and FFA was lower in TD compared with CON.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チアミンは糖質との関連性を議論されることが多いが、本研究の結果は糖質ではなく脂質代謝が影響を受けやすいこと、また運動刺激が代謝機能を維持するうえで重要な役割を果たしていることを示唆するものである。 本研究は、競技選手のチアミン摂取のガイドライン策定を視野に入れ、チアミン欠乏症の症状が生じる前の短期的なチアミン不足が運動時の糖質代謝に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的としていた。しかし本研究の結果から、組織中のチアミン栄養状態が低下していても短期間であれば糖質代謝は維持され、さらに安静時に見られた脂質代謝の停滞と思われる現象も、日常的に運動を行っている競技選手においては生じにくいことが推察された。