Is short duration of static stretching effective in a part of warm-up routine?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe International University (2017-2019)
Biwako Seikei Sport College (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kosuke  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10738058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレッチング / 柔軟性 / 筋力 / スティフネス / 関節可動域 / 受動的トルク / 静的ストレッチング / 短時間 / アンケート / ウォームアップ / パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of static stretching used in sports setting. The results showed that 20-seconds of static stretching of triceps surae and hamstrings was commonly used as a part of warm-up routine. However, there were no significant change in stiffness after 20-seconds of static stretching, but range of motion and passive torque increased. These data indicated that 20-seconds static stretching does not affect the stiffness of the muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スティフネスを低下させることはスポーツにおける筋腱障害予防に重要である.しかし,本研究の結果から,スポーツ現場で利用されている20秒間の静的ストレッチング後にはスティフネスが変化しないことが明らかとなった.20秒間の静的ストレッチングの効果を詳細に検討した研究は本研究が初めてである.今後は,20秒間でスティフネスを低下できるストレッチング方法の開発が望まれる.