Project/Area Number |
16K16571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ra Song-Gyu 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (60741999)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ビタミンD / ミトコンドリア新生 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / 運動 / 品質管理 / 分裂 / ミトコンドリア / 融合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several studies have reported that there are significant correlation between endurance performance and serum vitamin D concentration. Mitochondria in the skeletal muscle is key factor for aerobic performance. The aim of present study was to test the effects of vitamin D and exercise on the skeletal muscle mitochondria. PGC-1α and Drp1 protein expression in the skeletal muscle as an indices of mitochondrial biogenesis and fission significantly reduced after the vitamin D deficient diet for 9 weeks. However, OPA1 and Parkin protein expression as an indices of mitochondrial fusion and quality control did not changed by vitamin D deficient diet. Exercise training for 4 weeks significantly increased vitamin D receptor protein expression in the rat skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体内にビタミンDの量は、骨格筋の量や機能に強く影響する。また、細胞のエネルギー産生向上であるミトコンドリアの量や機能の低下は様々な病気の発症と関連している。我々は実験動物を用いて、食餌由来のビタミンDの欠乏が骨格筋のミトコンドリアの量と機能を低下させる可能性を見出した。日本人の8割はビタミンDが不足しており、4割は欠乏状態にあると報告されている。本研究の成果は、日本におけるビタミンD不足や欠乏に警鐘を鳴らすものであり、ビタミンD欠乏によって引き起こされる種々の健康問題解決の糸口になる可能性がある。