Project/Area Number |
16K16572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Nirengi Shinsuke 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (70741156)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 褐色脂肪組織 / 近赤外線分光法 / 運動 / 自律神経 / 季節変動 / 褐色脂肪組織 (BAT) / カプシノイド / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found and validated that near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy can evaluate human brown adipose tissue (BAT) density. We have reported that BAT density is associated with age, body fat (subcutaneous and visceral), and outdoor temperature in a cross-sectional study. Several functional foods that increase BAT density have been also reported. In animal studies, although the blood levels of triglyceride and cholesterol were increased by the high-fat diet, high-intensity intermittent exercise improved this condition. Furthermore, this exercise tends to increase the expression of uncoupling protein 1 in BAT. In recent years, it has been reported that the liquid factor derived from BAT may cross-talk with other tissues. Therefore, it is necessary to study in detail the relation between BAT and lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで評価困難であったヒトBATの簡易な評価法の考案および妥当性の検証を行った。BATに影響する因子を探索することができた。運動によりBAT活性が増加する可能性を見出すことができた。これらの結果は、今後、BATと生活習慣病との関連の詳細な検討や、生活習慣を是正するための基礎データとなりうる。