Comprehensive microbiological study to prevent spread of infectious disease in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Akira  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60436996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校感染症 / 消毒 / 欠席調査 / 欠席数 / 環境消毒 / 手洗い / うがい / 微生物群衆解析 / 環境食毒 / 微生物 / 学校 / 感染症対策 / 網羅解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In schools, infectious diseases are often spread among children. To prevent spread of infectious diseases in schools, we investigated about (1) evidence for hand washing and gargling with molecular microbiologic technique, and (2) effect of disinfection to prevent infection in schools. The result suggested that both hand washing and gargling affect microbiome of skin and pharynx surface. And it suggested that the environmental hygiene with disinfectants prevent spread of infection in schools.
These results suggested that we revealed a part of evidences to prevent spread of infectious diseases in schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校において、感染症の流行の抑制を目的として、手洗いやうがいの指導が生徒たちにされている。同様に、特に感染症の流行時期において、環境消毒を行うことが推奨されてきた。これまでこれらの行動について科学的なエビデンスやメカニズムが検討されてこなかったが、本研究によりその一端が明らかとなった。
一般的に指導されるうがいや手洗いなどの衛生行動において、ある程度の根拠をもって説明することが可能になったと考えられる。また環境消毒についても、学校内のどの部分が潜在的なリスクとなり、どのような消毒あるいは清掃を行えばそのリスクを低減することができるのか示すことで、より効率的な運用が期待される。