Project/Area Number |
16K16575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hitomi 東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (40551817)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メンタルヘルス / IT / 動機 / 自我状態 / ストレス / 認知行動療法 / 交流分析 / EMA / 認知 / 睡眠 / 歩数 / 心理特性 / IT / 動機づけ / ストレス耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined the effectiveness of IT-based mental health program utilizing smartphone among university students. The results showed that the program was effective with regard to the psychosomatic stress responses that decreased significantly during the course of the program, which is updated from the previous version and introduced in this study with a wearable device, smart watch. The subjective data including psychosomatic stress responses were correlated significantly with the objective data including quality and quantity of sleep and the number of steps per day measured by the smart watch. These findings suggested that it would be useful to incorporate these tools effectively into the IT-based mental health program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,ITを用いて,時間的,経済的,心身の負担を最小限に,自分自身への気づきを得ながら心の健康を自己管理する力を高め得るプログラムを策定し,その効果を明らかにした. 本プログラムは,これまでの研究により心身の健康への有効性が明らかにされている交流分析,認知行動療法の理論に基づくと同時に,携帯情報端末を導入することにより,主観的指標と客観的指標,両方の観点からセルフモニタリングが可能であった. 以上より,国際的にも対応が急務とされる心の健康に関して,スマートフォンやスマートウォッチをはじめとしたIT機器を効果的に用いたメンタルヘルスの改善・予防プログラム構築の有用性が示されたといえよう.