Investigation of measures taken by local governments to promote environments for physical activity - From the standpoint of urban planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Noriko  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70386655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動 / スポーツ / 地方自治体 / 政策 / 都市計画 / 環境 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the present condition of urban planning policy and actions taken by local government for increasing physical activity at the prefectural and municipal level in Japan. We conducted a questionnaire survey of local government urban planning departments to examine the development and implementation of urban planning policy related to the promotion of physical activity. The results of this study indicate that there are some examples of actions being taken in urban planning departments to promote physical activity, such as: the maintenance, improvement and arrangement of parks and greenspace for recreation, sports and exercise; promoting public transportation instead of car use; and, the coordination of walking and cycle paths. In the future, building cooperation between departments such as health and sports are areas that need to be improved for effective physical activity promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動促進における都市計画分野からのアプローチは、健康日本21(第二次)の目標達成のためにも有効な手段である。日本でも身体活動と環境要因に関する研究が盛んになっている。しかし、地方自治体の都市計画部門の政策に着目した研究は初めてである。これにより、都道府県と市区町村の都市計画部門における身体活動に関連する政策の策定・実施状況を明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、国や地方自治体に共有されることで身体活動の環境整備を推進する上で有用な資料となると考えられる。