The effect of using manga on health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSophia University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Takashi  上智大学, 文学部, 講師 (20735170)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Munehiro
IIO Misa
TAKENAKA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漫画 / 健康教育 / エンターテイメント教育 / 身体活動 / 食行動 / 心理・感情 / 健康科学 / ヘルスコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to demonstrate the effectiveness of using manga in health education. Literature review for related articles, the development of health-promoting manga focused to encourage physical activity and healthy eating behaviors, case studies on specific health guidance, and effectiveness of intervention using health-promoting manga to increase self-efficacy and behavioral intention were conducted. Findings of this study suggest that reading health-promoting manga contributes to changes in health behaviors, especially through psycho-emotional experiences according to reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康教育漫画は、これまで経験的に支持され、広く一般に活用がなされてきたものの、「なぜ学習効果が促進されるのか」という学術的な根拠については理解されてこなかった。国外の人々から見ると,漫画は、単なる娯楽メディアではなく、日本の文化の一部として捉えられている。そのため、漫画をもちいた健康教育の効果検証は、国外の健康教育に携わる研究・実践者にとっても興味深い視点である上に、我が国の文化を活かした健康教育の方法論の考案として意義深い。