Health communication to promote the effective information about cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Rina  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80749028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘルスコミュニケーション / がん予防 / がん情報 / マスメディア / ヘルスプロモーション / 行動科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study reported research trends of health communication focusing on cancer prevention using mass media in Japan. These efforts will establish key points regarding the development of health communication strategies in Japan. In Japan, a gap exists between mass media information and public needs regarding information about cancer prevention. Even though information about cancer prevention is required, the amount of information about cancer prevention has been inadequate and information content has been insufficient in encouraging preventive behavior. It is necessary to indicate the contents of low public awareness or misunderstanding about cancer prevention, and the time when the needs and interest of public increase about cancer. Moreover, to inform cancer information effectively and increase public awareness about cancer prevention, collaboration between researchers and mass media stakeholders who create such information is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん予防の知識や行動を普及啓発するために、がん情報の受信側、発信側双方向の現状を学術的に明かにし、がん予防情報のあり方を包括的に検討した。また、受発信間のギャップやメディア情報の課題を解決するために、メディアにて効果的ながん予防情報を増やすための手がかりを示した。本研究で得られた知見は、がん予防の普及啓発のためのヘルスコミュニケーション戦略を構築するための有益な情報となる。また、これは、がん以外にも肥満、糖尿病、高血圧など生活習慣が影響する疾病予防の普及啓発にも応用可能であり、我が国の健康増進の一助となると考えられる。