Development of digital teaching material to raise children's awareness of cancer and its practical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Koshu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30612741)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健 / 学校 / がん教育 / 児童 / 生徒 / オンライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results supported the usefulness of the developed online cancer teaching material for junior high school students. The percentage of questions regarding cancer treatment that were answered correctly was high. However, there was misunderstanding regarding one question about the factors that increase risk of cancer; specifically, eating burnt food. It was confirmed that students’ understanding of cancer, such as whether cancer can be treated and whether it can be prevented, was enhanced after exposure to the digital educational material. At the same time, the ratio of participants who thought cancer was scary decreased 10 points. Above all, cancer screening intention of students raised 10 points compared with results of nationwide survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、児童生徒のがんについての正しい知識の獲得とがん検診の受診意図の向上という課題を解決するため,デジタル教材の活用が有効であり、日本版のデジタル教材は,海外で成果をあげているがん教育のデジタル教材を応用し,先行研究による日本の実態に当てはめることで開発が可能であるという点を出発点とした。本研究で開発したデジタル教材は,将来を担う児童生徒が,がんについての正しい知識を学び,がん検診の受診意図を向上させる可能性を有することが確認され、将来的にわが国のがんの死亡率の低下への寄与が期待できるものであった。