Development of a subliminal stimulation smartphone application for improving health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Kazuki  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70568401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサブリミナル / 無意識 / 閾下 / 閾上 / 健康 / 予防 / QOL / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a subliminal stimulation smartphone application (app) for improving the user’s health. We identified common words used to improve self-confidence and clarified the optimal time to present these words. Based on these study results, we developed an application that reproduced videos designed to increase self-confidence through subliminal stimulation. We assessed the feasibility and preliminary efficacy of the app. Intervention of the developed app may reduce depressive symptoms, but it may require improvement to increase the adherence rate.