The effect of exercise timing on prevention of diabete and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HATAMOTO YOICHI  福岡大学, 基盤附置身体活動研究所, ポスト・ドクター (90738832)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hiroaki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授
YOSHIMURA Eichi  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血糖値 / エネルギー消費量 / 運動 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 血糖変動 / 運動タイミング / 運動強度差 / 座位行動 / 生活習慣病 / 食後血糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of people have concerned that how exercise methods (exercise duration, timing and modes etc…) is more effective on health outcome. The purpose of the study was to examine the effect of brief periodic exercise in a day on prevent/cure obesity and blood glucose control. Our results showed that brief periodic exercise (ie: about 3minutes exercise every 30 minutes over a day) was effective to increase total energy expenditure and blood glucose control. Our results may be useful information for the people who is busy office worker do not have the time to exercise long time (ex. more than 30 minutes ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食後血糖上昇に対する運動の最適なタイミングは食後運動が一般的とされる。しかし、食後の運動は、胃の不快感を誘発する可能性があり、また食後運動後に血糖値の再上昇を招く恐れがある。本申請の研究を遂行することで、食後血糖上昇に対する適切な運動実施タイミングの解明につながり、糖尿病や心筋・脳梗塞などの大血管障害の予防策につながる。また定期的な運動は、生活習慣病の予防に有効であることは周知の事実であるが、成人以上の人では運動時間の確保が難しいという問題がある。本研究では運動強度の違いによる小分け運動に着目し、肥満や糖尿病予防に有用であることを検証できる。