Cardiorespiratory fitness and the risk of lifestyle-related diseases: Importance of maintaining a fit level of cardiorespiratory fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Momma Haruki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90633488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全身持久力 / 生活習慣病 / 追跡研究 / パネルデータ / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 体力 / 観察研究 / コホート研究 / 健康づくりのための身体活動2013 / 心肺体力 / 疫学 / インスリン抵抗性 / 経時変化 / 健康づくりのための身体活動基準2013 / 脂質異常法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to address the question “Does maintaining high level of cardiorespiratory fitness (CRF) result in a decreased risk of lifestyle-related disease?” b a cohort follow-up study. The participants in this study was approximately 7000 men who underwent submaximal exercise tests using a bicycle ergometer before and at baseline, and was followed up for 23 years. The results of this study was as follows: (1) consistently higher level of CRF over time was associated with lower risk of type 2 diabetes (T2DM), (2) achievement of a fit CRF level established in the Japan physical activity guideline for several years was associated with lower subsequent risk of T2DM, and (3) achieving the fitness level recommended in the Japanese guideline three or more times during a 6-year period were associated with lower risk of hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定期的な運動を行うことが生活習慣病予防をはじめ健康の維持増進に対して有効であることは当然のこととされている。定期的な運動を行っていれば体力も高く保たれることから、高い体力レベルを保つことは健康の維持増進につながると一般的に考えられている。しかし、体力レベルと生活習慣病の発症リスクを検討した多くの研究は、追跡開始時点の体力のみを検討した研究の結果に基づいており、実際に生活習慣病の発症リスクの低減につながっているかについては直接的な証拠は示されていなかった。本研究はその直接的な証拠を初めて示した研究である。