The effect of exercise intervention using information and communication technology and activity tracker on physical activity in adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Takehiko  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 講師 (00713299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動量 / 運動習慣化 / ICT / 活動量計 / 行動変容 / 遠隔支援 / 身体活動 / ウェアラブル活動量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the utility of a web-based system, text-messaging, and a wearable activity tracker prompts to increase physical activity (PA) in adults. We randomly assigned participants to the control (n = 19) or intervention (n = 20). Participants in both groups were asked to continue wearing the activity tracker throughout the 12-month study period. And participants in intervention group received weekly (or biweekly) text message prompts to engage in PA throughout the first half of study period. Primary assessment of PA was measured using the 3-axial accelerometer at baseline, 6-month, and 12-month. There was a significant with-in group increase of +2475 steps/day of step counts from baseline to 6-month (p = 0.006) in the intervention group. However, the increase of step count was not maintained at 12-month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、ウェアラブル活動量計とICTを活用した遠隔型支援プログラムは対象者の身体活動量を増加させうるが、単に活動量計を装着するだけでは効果は十分とは言えないことも明らかとなった。これにより、身体活動を増加させるためには支援者からの何らかの働きかけが必要であることが示唆され、この知見は身体活動支援にとって重要な資料となりうると考えられる。さらに、身体活動量の維持は個人の努力では難しい可能性も見出され、この点については今後の課題となると考えられる。