The physiological aspect of exercise-induced increase in cognitive function -a role of central artery function and cerebral blood flow-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Nobuhiko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (30713250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈スティフネス / 脳血流 / 認知機能 / 運動トレーニング / 実行機能 / 動脈伸展性 / 有酸素性運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related decrease in central artery compliance and cerebral blood flow are associated with increase in a risk of dementia. Aerobic exercise has a favorable effect on vascular and cognitive aging. The aim of this study was to investigate that the effect of exercise training on central artery compliance, cerebral blood flow, and cognitive function. A total of 33 middle-aged and older were assigned to the exercise and the control group. Before and after 8 weeks intervention, we measured carotid arterial compliance, oxygenated hemoglobin (oxy-Hb) in prefrontal cortex, and executive function. There are significant ameliorations in carotid arterial compliance, oxy-Hb, and executive function in the exercise group. Exercise training may increase arterial function and cerebral blood flow, and enhances executive function in middle-aged and older adults.