| Project/Area Number |
16K16595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Taishi 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (90741976)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 介護予防 / 社会参加 / ゴルフ / ウォーキング / 日本老年学的評価研究 / 主観的健康感 / うつ / 笑い / コホート研究 / 運動疫学 / 通いの場 / 前向きコホート研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to identify the prevalence of specific types of sports and exercise groups and the association with health outcomes among older people. We used cross-sectional data from the JAGES and analyzed 63,465 males and 68,497 females aged 65 years or older. The top three most popular types among males were golf (11.3%), walking (8.4%), and ground golf (6.3%). Among females, the top three were fitness exercises (13.8%), walking (8.3%), and weight exercises (6.2%). After adjusting for potential confounders, engaging in golf with a group was significantly related with excellent self-rated health, low depressive symptoms, and a high frequency of laughter. Among females, walking displayed a significant relationship with all three characteristics. Golf in older males and walking in older females might be the first choice for an effective program to spread sports and exercise groups within the older Japanese community.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の介護予防政策は「地域づくりによる介護予防の推進」が図られ、その一環として“通いの場”を増やし社会参加の機会を充実させることを目指している。高齢者の社会参加の機会として様々な種類のグループが存在するが、スポーツグループの参加者は8種類の会(趣味、老人会など)の中でその後の要介護認定率が最も低いことが報告されている。本研究により、スポーツの中でも特に、高齢者にとって人気と健康効果の両方を兼ね揃えた種目を明らかにすることができた。その種目を取り入れた“通いの場”を地域に展開する際に、多くの高齢者が参加しやすく、かつ効果的な活動内容を決定する際の根拠資料を示すことができた。