Identification of the novel mechanism of satellite cell number reduction in sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第一部, 室長 (10732381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋衛星細胞 / サルコペニア / 細胞老化 / Klf5 / 細胞周期 / 筋分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Satellite cells, a stem cell population in skeletal muscle, are essential for muscle regeneration. It has been reported that the number of satellite cells and its regenerative capacity declines during aging. We have recently reported that Klf5 is induced during myoblast differentiation and promotes muscle specific gene expression during myogenesis. Here, we observed Klf5 is also weakly expressed in proliferating myoblasts. Klf5 overexpression in C2C12 myoblasts promoted cell cycle arrest and cellular senescence as demonstrated SA-βGal staining. RNA-seq and gene ontology analysis revealed that muscle related- and cell cycle related genes were downregulated by Klf5 overexpression. In addition, Klf5 overexpression induced upregulation of p21. Therefore, these results suggest regulation of KLF5 expression in muscle may be disrupted during aging, and which leads to cellular senescence or promotes a myogenic to fibrogenic fate conversion in satellite cell.