Study of mechanism of abnormal lipid metabolism in sleep-disordered breathing using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Seiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40560917)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質質量分析 / 質量分析 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 脂質代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent development of mass-spectrometry-based methods to resolve complex lipid components is having a profound effect on current approaches to analyzing the pathophysiological role of lipid species. In this study, we investigated the effect of sleep disordered-breathing (SDB) on lipid metabolism. Twelve patients with SDB and 15 healthy controls enrolled in this study. Lipid from plasma was evaluated using liquid extraction surface analysis with nanoelectrospray ionization mass spectrometry (LESA-MS). LESA-MS detected more than 1,400 lipid molecule species from seven lipid classes, including phosphatidylcholines (PC), phosphatidylethanolamines (PE), phosphatidylserine (PS), triacylglyceride (TAG), and sphingomyelins (SM). We identified 96 significantly different lipid species between patients with SDB and healthy controls. The association of SDB with molecular lipid species might reflect the importance of changes in lipid homeostasis in the pathogenesis of SDB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠呼吸障害は、心筋梗塞、心不全や脳卒中など様々な心血管疾患の危険因子であることはよく知られている。睡眠呼吸障害の第一治療選択である持続気道陽圧療法によりこれらの心血管疾患の発症リスクが抑制されることも報告されている。睡眠呼吸障害患者において、将来的な心血管疾患の発症や疾患増悪を予防するためには、十分な治療により患者の脂質代謝異常をコントロールすることが重要である。睡眠呼吸障害患者においても、心血管疾患の発症や増悪の程度は患者ごとに異なる。今回の研究成果は、質量分析による患者のリスク層別化を可能とし、個別の最適な治療選択へ貢献できると考える。