Development and validation of physical activity intervention program for prevention of respiratory tract infection in community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kazuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (50735404)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上気道感染症 / 活動量計 / 生活習慣 / インフルエンザ / 肺炎 / 健康教育 / 加齢 / 運動 / 上気道感染 / 免疫機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop and validate physical activity intervention program for prevention of respiratory tract infection in community-dwelling older adults. In the first year, we investigated the targeted value of physical activity by observation study. In results, the cut-off value of Ex for incident upper respiratory tract infection was 11.8 Mets・h/wk. It is believed that moderate-to-vigorous physical activity is crucial for prevention. Next, we examined the effects of behavior change program for physical activity promotion using a randomized controlled trial design. In results, amounts of physical activity (step/day and Ex) were significantly increased in intervention group compared to control group. Additionally, incidence proportion of flu was significantly lower in intervention group. It is suggested that behavior change program for promoting moderate-to-vigorous physical activity can prevent upper respiratory tract infection in older adults.