Project/Area Number |
16K16602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 老化 / 汗腺 / ヒト / 熱中症 / 細胞老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to elucidate the molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying sweat gland aging. (1)Elucidating the cause of sweat gland aging, and reveal the molecular modification in sweat gland aging. (2)Establish a sweat gland evaluation model mimicking sweat gland organ. After that, reveal the aging mechanisms in sweat gland by elucidating molecular change through sweat gland aging using the evaluation model. (1)It was revealed that RT-PCR analysis is needed to examine the aging factors modification in sweat gland tissues. In the future, we will analyze the aging factors that may be relate to sweat gland dysfunction with aging. (2)We generated immortalized sweat gland myoepithelial cells as a stable experimental systems. Established immortalized cells maintained the in vivo phenotypes of myoepithelial cell. Now, I am constructing the methods to investigate aging factors using immortalized sweat gland cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトは身体の冷却機能を汗腺に依存している。その機能低下あるいは損失は体温の調節機能の損失を引き起こし、各種疾病を誘発する。高齢者において熱中症になる割合が多い原因のひとつとして老化に伴う汗腺の機能低下がある。本研究は汗腺の老化に伴う分子、細胞レベルでの変化を明らかにすることで老化に伴う汗腺機能低下のメカニズムを解明することを目的としている。本研究成果は汗腺老化を抑制し、熱中症の発症、重篤化を防ぐ新規治療法を確立するためのターゲット、作用機序の候補を明らかにした。