Molecular mechanism elucidation of iron metabolism abnormality and sarcopenia onset in chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Yuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30716593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / サルコペニア / 鉄 / 鉄代謝異常 / 加齢・老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of iron on Chronic Renal Failure(CRF)-related skeletal muscle atrophy. In this study, C57BL/6J mice were divided into 2 groups: Control group and Adenine-CRF group. Adenine-CRF mice showed an increase in the iron content of the skeletal muscle. The expression of transferrin receptor, an iron import receptor, and ferroportin, an iron export transporter, were downregulated in the skeletal muscle from Adenine-CRF mice. The expression of ferritin was upregulated in the skeletal muscle from Adenine-CRF mice. Adenine-CRF mice showed increased oxidative stress in the skeletal muscles. These results suggest that iron accumulation-mediated oxidative stress has the potential to accelerate skeletal muscle atrophy in CRF.