Disease developing mechanism of Sarcopenia specific to women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Yuriko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40380901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / エストロゲン / 老化 / エストロゲン受容体β / エストロゲン欠乏 / 老化促進マウス / 加齢 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been few researches focused on the physiology of skeletal muscle in the view of sexual specificity. Estrogen receptor beta (ERb), which physiological significance was unclear on skeletal muscle, may have roles. In this study, we evaluated the effects of estrogen deficiency and supplementations of estrogen-related nutrient on the skeletal muscles using senescence accelerated mice (SAMP) and skeletal muscle-specific ERb-knockout mice.
Muscle strength and cross-sectional area of SAMP with normal feed were significantly reduced comparing to those of control. But SAMP had soy-milk rich feed, which contain estrogen-like isoflavone, were not reduced. Muscle strength and volume of skeletal muscle-specific ERb-knockout mice at early sexual maturation stage were significantly reduced comparing to those of control, but unchanged in those mice at late. Estrogen and its signaling pathway via ERb may play an important role in the functions and maturations of skeletal muscle.