Project/Area Number |
16K16608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Yuko 東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 助教 (50710068)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 睡眠不足症候群 / 睡眠負債 / 睡眠時間 / 大学生アスリート / 健康関連quality of life / 睡眠不足 / 至適睡眠時間 / 健康関連 quality of life / 運動 / パフォーマンス / 大学生 / アスリート / 睡眠学 / 神経科学 / スポーツ科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insufficient sleep for athletes leads to deterioration in sport performance and physical/mental health; therefore, preventing it is important. The aims of this study were to conduct a survey of insufficient sleep syndrome for collegiate athletes and to calculate their optimal sleep duration. In addition, the effect of improved daytime and cognitive functions by ensuring optimal sleep duration was verified. A questionnaire study revealed that the optimal sleep duration for collegiate athletes was 7.9 h, which was longer than that for non-athlete students. Furthermore, 80% of collegiate athletes had insufficient sleep. The results of the experimental study showed that the physical health of collegiate athletes was improved by sleep extension up to an optimal sleep duration; further, cognitive function showed a tendency for improvement. Improving sleep habits and sleep education is important for maintaining good health and performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠不足は本人が自覚しにくく、それを未然に防ぐためにはアスリートを支える指導者もその存在に配慮するする必要がある。しかし、アスリート対象の睡眠研究は少なく、スポーツ現場では睡眠衛生に関する知識が不足している現状がある。本研究によりアスリートの至適睡眠時間を示せたことはスポーツ環境におけるアスリートの生活指導に大きく貢献すると思われる。特に、大学生アスリートにおける最適な睡眠時間に関する強固なエビデンスを得たことは、今後のスポーツ界を牽引する若年世代のアスリートにとって、競技による怪我や精神的不調の発生を予防し、良好なコンディションを維持して効果的にトレーニングを継続するための重要な指針となる。