Establishment of simple evaluation system for intestinal environment and elucidation of effect of running exercise on intestinal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2019)
Teikyo University (2018)
Toyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HAGIO Masahito  神奈川県衛生研究所, 理化学部, 主任研究員 (00623927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内環境 / 腸内細菌叢 / 運動 / 群集解析 / T-RFLP / 分析化学 / 動物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a simple method for separating chemical substances in feces and a simple method for evaluating microflora, and established a simple method for evaluating the intestinal environment by combining both methods. By using this method, it became possible to easily separate chemical substances according to the molecular polarity from a single grain of mouse feces and to easily compare the similarities of microflora among individuals. It was clarified that the intestinal microflora under the conditions of forced running exercise load and the high-fat diet intake had significant changes at a relatively early stage, but their timings were different. Since there are many elements that make up the intestinal environment other than intestinal bacteria, we would like to aim for the development of a method that can evaluate the intestinal environment including other elements with the mutual relationships, and the effects on the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究によって確立した評価法は、高価もしくは特殊な分析機器を必要としない汎用性を備えている。そのため、多くの研究機関で活用が容易であるとともに、腸内環境を扱う様々な研究課題において、環境因子同士の関連性比較や環境変化タイミングの比較などの分析に有効である。
社会的意義:腸内環境簡易評価法は、一日単位での分析・解析を可能とする簡便性、迅速性を備えているため、健常人と様々な疾病の罹患者との腸内環境比較や、同一人物の長期的な腸内環境モニターを詳細に実施することが出来る。そのため腸内環境の観点から、様々な疾病の予防や健康管理に活用できる可能性がある。