Project/Area Number |
16K16611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Eiji 名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 助手 (00643165)
Research Collaborator |
OKADA Kiwako
SATAKE Shosuke
KUZUYA Masahumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フレイル / プレフレイル / 性差 / 老化 / 医療・福祉 / 栄養学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of frailty at an early stage (prefrailty) in a healthy elderly Japanese population. We conducted cross-sectional and longitudinal analysis to clarify the characteristics and the background factors associated with the transition between robust and frailty/prefrailty in a healthy elderly population. In the result, female sex was significantly associated with one year later of prefrailty (OR: 2.524、95%CI: 1.153 - 5.972、P = 0.021). In addition, associations were found between the transition to prefrailty and some differences between the sexes.