A study on apelin as a new therapeutic target for diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Yuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (80611607)
Research Collaborator Shibagaki Fumiya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / アペリン / アペリン受容体(APJ) / 血管新生 / 神経変性 / 神経細胞死 / 神経保護 / 網膜 / APJ / VEGF / 虚血性網膜症 / Apelin / 生活習慣病 / 薬物治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological retinal angiogenesis is caused by the progression of diabetic retinopathy, resulting in irreversible blindness. In the present study, we found that the receptor of apelin, a bioactive peptide, is highly expressed in the endothelial cells within the abnormal vessels, and an apelin receptor antagonist prevented pathological retinal angiogenesis in a mouse model of oxygen-induced retinopathy. The results of this study suggest that drugs targeting apelin receptor may be a new candidate for preventing blindness in diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は、成人における失明原因の上位を占めており、高齢化や食の欧米化の背景から、今後、益々患者数が増加することが予想される。現在、治療薬として血管内皮増殖因子 (VEGF) 中和抗体が用いられているが、奏効しない症例が存在することから、新たな治療薬の開発が求められている。今回、網膜症モデルマウスにおいて、アペリン受容体阻害剤が病的網膜血管新生に対して阻害効果を示すことを明らかにしたことから、アペリン受容体阻害剤が糖尿病網膜症による失明を阻止できる新たな治療薬となる可能性が示唆される。