Effect of adipose tissue localization and gene expression pattern on the development of obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Haruhide  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 代謝疾患研究部, 上級研究員 (50533882)
Research Collaborator Yasuda Kazuki
Nammo Takao
Funahashi Nobuaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内臓脂肪 / 皮下脂肪 / 転写因子 / Gata5 / 高度肥満 / 肥満 / 間質血管分画 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / アディポカイン / ASC / 糖尿病 / オミックス解析 / 脂肪細胞 / 大網脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of obesity and type 2 diabetes by identifying functional and pathological roles of genes differentially expressed in visceral fat and subcutaneous fat of morbidly obese subjects. We focused on transcription factor Gata5 which is predominantly expressed in visceral fat from transcriptome analysis of visceral fat and subcutaneous fat of morbidly obese subjects. Expression of Gata5 mRNA in epididymal fat was significantly higher in SV fraction than in adipocyte fraction and significantly decreased in high fat mice. In overexpression of Gata5 gene in C3H10T1/2 cells (G5-C3H), the differentiation efficiency was significantly decreased. The expression of Cebpb, Cebpd, Pparg and Cebpa in Gata5-C3H cells were significantly decreased on the first day of differentiation. These results suggest that Gata5 is expressed predominantly in preadipocyte of visceral fat, and is a transcription factor regulating adipocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内臓脂肪・皮下脂肪など各脂肪組織の違いにおける生物学的・機能的意義を解明することは、生命予後の不良な高度肥満の病態解明とともに、日本人肥満・糖尿病の本質的な治療法開発にも貢献できる。本研究では高脂肪食マウスの内臓脂肪と皮下脂肪組織を採取し、各部位の脂肪細胞の遺伝子発現量の差が肥満・糖尿病の病態に関わる意義について探索した。ヒトおよびマウス内臓脂肪で共通して皮下脂肪と発現が異なる遺伝子群(内臓脂肪遺伝子群)および内臓脂肪優位な遺伝子Gata5を同定した。今後候補遺伝子の脂肪細胞における機能や標的遺伝子を探索することで創薬や肥満病態の解明に繋がる可能性がある。