Development of exercise and nutrition programs for preventing sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Seino  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50725827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / 高齢者 / 運動 / 栄養 / 地域介入 / 社会参加 / 体力 / たんぱく質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed non-directly-guided exercise and nutrition programs and tools for sarcopenia and frailty prevention and verified their effectiveness. Specifically, exercise and nutrition programs and tools was developed in three intervention areas by participatory action research. We verified the effectiveness by comparison with control areas. Various ideas were presented by the stakeholders in each intervention area. A squat challenge system using information and communication technology was developed, as well as public relations activities related to variety food intake and walking pole activities. In the future, we plan to refine the created program and tools and further expand these to control areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特長は、地域のステークホルダーと協働して研究を進めるアクションリサーチとクラスター・非ランダム化比較試験との統合デザインとして実施したことである。これによって、他地域でも使用可能なリーフレットやプログラムを作成することができ、その効果も検証できた。このように、学術的成果と社会技術の創出を両立できた点が本研究のユニークな点と考えられる。