Research to explore the anti-inflammatory mechanism of molecular hydrogen from crosstalk between inflammatory response and oxidative stress response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Iketani Masumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60644359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素水 / 酸化ストレス / 肝臓 / 敗血症 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 炎症 / HO-1 / 肝実質 / エンドセリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular hydrogen (H2) functions as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent in various diseases. However, the molecular mechanism is largely unknown.
In this study, we focused on inflammatory response and oxidative stress response to elucidate the mechanism of H2 function. After administration of H2-dissolved water (HW) containing with a feeding needle in mice, the H2 concentration in the liver was immediately elevated. Moreover, we showed that preadministration of HW suppresses lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced endotoxin shock. Drinking HW for 3 days before LPS injection prolonged survival in a mouse model of sepsis. Moreover, preadministration of HW enhanced LPS-induced expression of heme oxyganase-1 in hepatocyte in the liver. Therefore, it was speculated that the target of H2 is a hepatocyte of the liver. Moreover, HW is likely to trigger adaptive responses against oxidative stress in the liver.