Association among renal function, marker of inflammation as risk factors of hypertension, and hypertension in urban Japanese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yoko  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(研究員・PDクラス) (10770191)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA TOMONORI  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, 客員部長
HIGASHIYAMA AYA  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, 客員研究員
KUBOTA YOSHIMI  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疫学 / コホート / 高血圧 / 腎機能 / 家庭血圧 / 炎症 / 高感度CRP / 生活習慣病 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the survey of the Kobe Orthopedic and Biomedical Epidemiological (KOBE) study, based on urban Japanese general population, we investigated mutual risk factors of renal dysfunction, hypertension, and hypersensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) as a marker of inflammation. Age, systolic blood pressure, and estimate glomerular filtration rate at baseline survey showed significant positive association with impairment of renal function estimated by difference in six years of follow-up period. In retrospective study, higher blood pressure applying new hypertension guidelines (ACC/AHA2017) showed significant association with hs-CRP. Searching risk factors of increased Morning-Evening difference in home blood pressure, estimated salt intake appeared to significantly associated with larger Morning-Evening difference. Investigating home blood pressure, sequentially higher risk of high blood pressure in the morning was clarified in alcohol intake group than in non-drinker group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧はわが国の死因の上位を占める循環器疾患の重要な危険因子であり、発症要因を解明し、予防につなげることが重要である。高血圧と腎機能低下は相互に悪化要因となること、また高血圧の要因として軽微な炎症による動脈硬化の進行が示唆されていることから、本研究では、高感度CRP(hs-CRP)および腎機能低下と高血圧の関連を、塩分摂取に加えカリウム摂取や飲酒量、身体活動量、肥満度など多数の交絡要因を含めて検証した。高血圧の正確な評価には診察室での測定だけでなく、家庭血圧の測定をすることが推奨されているが、本研究では両方の評価ができたため、腎機能障害や炎症と高血圧の関連について有益な知見を得ることができた。