Development and indicators of preterm-birth and low-birth-weight infants from the characteristics of spontaneous movements and sleep rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
GIMA Hirotaka  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 特命講師 (50708039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自発運動 / 低出生体重 / 新生児 / 乳児 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 発達 / 体圧 / 低出生体重児 / 睡眠リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a sensor sheet to noninvasively measure the body pressure distribution data of infant weighing less than 3,000 g in a normal care environment. We measured and analyzed body pressure distribution data over time using the developed sheet and indicated the relationship between the body pressure data and state (sleep and arousal) in low-birth-weight infants. In addition, an analysis of the characteristics of spontaneous movements during early infancy and the data of medical interview sheet assessment for parents in early childhood indicated the developmental characteristics of preterm-birth and low-birth-weight infants and their relationship with later developmental disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産・低出生体重児のより良い発達を支援するためには,その発達を予測し,具体的なケア・介入を実践することが重要である.発達を早期に予測する上で,出生早期から児が示す全身性自発運動と睡眠・覚醒リズムの特性を縦断的に評価し,互いの関連性から中枢神経系の成熟度を客観的に捉える必要がある.ケア環境下にある児の運動・睡眠の特性を非侵襲的・簡易的・経時的に評価していく上で,本研究で開発・作成した体圧分布計測シートは有用となる.児の運動・睡眠特性を経時的に把握することは,児の状態に応じた個別性の高いケア・介入(ディベロップメンタルケア)の実践につながり,発達障害のサインを早期に発見する手がかりとなる.