Development of an objective evaluation method of diagnosis and therapeutic effect in children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder using resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yoshifumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (50756814)
Research Collaborator JUNG Mingyoung  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教
FUJISAWA Takashi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 講師
TAKIGUCHI Shinichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教
SHIMADA Koji  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教
SAITO Daisuke  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授
KOSAKA Hirotaka  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授
TOMODA Akemi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意欠如多動症(ADHD) / 安静時fMRI / COMT / 小脳 / メチルフェニデート / 注意欠如多動症(ADHD) / 実行機能 / 注意欠如多動症(ADHD) / 安静時機能的MRI(rs-fMRI) / ADHD / 安静時機能的MRI / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to clarify the neural basis of attention-deficit/ hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). We examined whether the cortico-cerebellar executive function network is altered in children with ADHD and whether catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) polymorphism is associated with the altered network using resting-state functional MRI. Relative to TD controls, children with ADHD showed significantly lower functional connectivity of the right Crus I/II with the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. Additionally, the functional connectivity of children with ADHD was modulated by COMT polymorphism. These results suggest that COMT polymorphism effects on the cortico-cerebellar executive function network, which effects on executive function and ADHD symptoms. Further imaging genetics study may lead to the development of objective diagnostic and therapeutic effect evaluation system according to ADHD pathophysiology.