Neural mechanisms underlying the effect of parenting stress on social cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Koji  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (00711128)
Research Collaborator TOMODA Akemi
KASABA Ryoko
YAO Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども学 / 養育脳 / 教育脳 / fMRI / 社会的認知 / 社会的調整 / 養育ストレス / 社会神経科学 / 子ども環境学 / 子育て / 社会性 / 社会脳 / 脳イメージング / 子ども学(子ども環境学) / 発達・子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined how the neural mechanisms underlying social cognitive function are impacted by subclinical parental depressive symptoms as a risk indicator for major depressive disorders. During functional magnetic resonance imaging, healthy mothers of preschool children performed social cognitive tasks. In Study A, while comprehending communicative (vs. non-communicative) signals from adults, the mothers with higher levels of depressive symptoms showed less activation in the right inferior frontal gyrus, which unrelated to behavioural performance decline. However, there was not depression-dependency of brain activation involved in comprehending the signals from children. In Study B, while generating communicative signals toward children compared with adults, there was not depression-dependency of brain activation, whereas the child-directed speech production was associated with the greater involvement of the ventromedial and dorsolateral prefrontal cortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究Aでは,心の疲れの蓄積によって認知行動面の指標が維持されているが(うつ病では低下するが),脳機能面の指標が低下することが明らかにされた。養育環境を取り巻く周囲の大人たちとの共同養育が子育ての孤立化を予防し負担や不安を低減するが,社会脳の機能低下の現象は,養育者本人の心の疲れの深刻化に先立つ徴候であるだけでなく,周囲の大人との対人関係性の問題へと繋がりうる徴候として,養育困難の予防的指標の開発に資するものといえる。研究Bでは,子どもに教育的に働きかける能力に関与する神経基盤の一端が明らかにされ,ヒト教育能力の理解を深めることに貢献するものといえる。