The development tools to evaluate children's ability to give consent and verification of the accuracy of parents' recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Satoko  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10422354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児 / 告知同意 / 同意能力 / インフォームドコンセント / 小児慢性特定疾病 / 悪性新生物 / 理解力 / 判断能力 / 患者教育 / 構造化面接 / 質問紙法 / 移行医療 / 移行期医療 / 人権 / 医療の質 / 患者の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An investigation has been done on information providence (such as explanation) about specific chronic pediatric diseases (malignant neoplasm) to children patients, the main causes and influence on understanding, satisfaction of them, which shown that special assistance has to be given in the cases of complication and language handicap. Age is also proved as not a key factor regarding the feeling and extent of understanding when physician in charge or guardians (such as parents) explain the diseases and treatment. Future analysis could focus on the specification of characteristics of the targets to provide assistance so as to increase understanding and satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児慢性特定疾病(悪性新生物)の診断を受けた小児に対する情報提供(説明等)に関する現状を明らかにするとともに、提供された情報(説明等)に対する患児の理解と満足度に影響を及ぼし得る要因(併存疾患、年齢、言語に関するハンディキャップ等)について検討を行うことで、小児医療サービスの基本理念であるChild Centerd Care(子ども中心のケア)のさらなる充実と、移行期医療に関する問題の改善に資することができると考えられる。