Elucidation of oncogenic molecular mechanism mediated by redox regulatory enzyme based on novel inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takao  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (90597840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 酸化還元 / 小胞体ストレス / ミトコンドリア / がん創薬 / がんの分子機構 / タンパク質間ネットワーク / 小胞体 / 薬学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the oxidation-reduction regulatory protein which is one of the endoplasmic reticulum stress protein. This protein was highly expressed in various cancer cell lines as compared with normal cells. From overexpression analysis and knockdown analysis using RNA interference, it plays an important role in tumorigenesis and furthermore, cancer stem cell formation. It is highly probable that these effects caused by our target protein are universally occurring in each tissues.by elucidating the mechanisms of these effects, it is expected to generate novel anticancer drugs or therapies. Moreover, we found the transcription factors involved in the differentiation, such as FOX and RUNX, and several mitochondrial related proteins by using next generation sequencer analysis.