Novel chemical protein labeling approach for analyzing the intracellular cargo transport system in kinesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kazuya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90764952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキネシン / 微小管 / モータータンパク質 / 化学修飾 / アフィニティラベル / 反応性スイッチング / タンパク質間相互作用 / ラベル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinesin is one of motor proteins, which is deeply involved in the important biophenomena including the intracellular transportation of cargo stuffs (organelles and vesicles). In this study, we developed the chemical methods for labeling the kinesin-specific protein-protein interaction to reveal the cargo systems in kinesin. The candidate of the new reactive handle which can change the reactivity based on redox conditions was successfully discovered. We also developed the light-switchable inhibitor to control the kinesin motility. Using this inhibitor, the light controllable kinesin was chemically constructed.