Elucidation and controlment of diverse structure in the biosynthesis of indole diterpene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Liu Chengwei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60773801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbiosynthesis / indole diterpene / Indole sesquiterpene / shearinine / sespendole / Biosynthesis / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indole terpenes are a large class of fungal natural product. In this study, we used Aspergillus oryzea heterologous expression system to express shearinine and sespendole biosynthetic genes. ①The late-stage biosynthetic pathway of the shearinine involving four enzymatic reaction was elucidated by heterologous expression in A. oryzae. When incubated this transformants with the corresponding intermediates, we found that shearinine D was produced. In vitro enzymatic reaction with a recombinant protein, we elucidated the key oxidative cyclization, forming a characteristic 6/5 bicyclic of shearinine by flavoprotein oxidase. ② Sespendole biosynthetic gene cluster were identified. The biosynthetic pathway that involves genes encoding six enzymes was elucidated through heterologous expression of spd genes in A. oryzae. Thereby, revealing the mechanism underlying the characteristic modification on the indole ring, catalyzed by a set of prenyltransferase (SpdE)/cytochrome P450 (SpdJ) enzymes.