Development of lipid antigen recognition protein ligands modulating cytokine balance in immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inuki Shinsuke  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70736272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイトカインバランス / 糖脂質 / NKT細胞 / CD1d / 免疫調節 / 分子動力学計算 / 糖脂質リガンド / ケミカルバイオロジー / 有機合成化学 / 生物有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on CD1d protein involved in activation of NKT cells, and developed novel potent and selective CD1d glycolipid ligands that can modulate cytokine balance in immune system. The glycolipid derivatives containing various functional groups in their acyl chain parts were designed, synthesized and evaluated to identify a number of selective ligands. The binding mode analysis between the functional groups of lipid ligands and CD1d were also performed by using molecular dynamics simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫系におけるサイトカインバランスの制御は、創薬研究などにおいて重要な課題である。本研究では、NKT細胞を活性化するCD1dリガンドの構造展開によって、強力かつ選択的なサイトカイン誘導活性を有するリガンドの創製に成功した。本研究で見出した選択的リガンドは、サイトカインバイアス解析のツールとして関連分野に大きな進展をもたらすとともに、自己免疫疾患等に対する治療薬シーズとしての展開が期待される。