Development of fluorescent turn-on probes for lectins to study cell-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Takashi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (90633446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 蛍光性分子ローター / スクリーニング / レクチン / in silico / ドッキングシミュレーション / 糖鎖受容体 / GFP色素 / turn-on / GFP / 糖 / 細胞間相互作用 / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactions between lectins and saccharides play important roles during cell-cell interactions. For example, interactions between selectins and sialyl Lewis X (SLeX) participate in metastasis. Therefore, detection methods for these saccharides-related interactions are required.
We designed carbohydrate-modified fluorescent turn-on probes bearing green fluorescent protein (GFP) dye derivatives, which are known as fluorescent molecular rotor. One of the problems of development of fluorescent probe with fluorescent molecular rotor is low fluorescence response upon the binding to target protein. This is because microenvironmental changes upon the binding is too small to induce the fluorescence enhancement.
To overcome this limitation, we developed screening method of probes from probe library containing GFP dye derivatives. Further, to enhance the selectivity and affinity to the target protein, we performed docking simulations and selected the suitable residues to be installed to probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内において、蛍光応答を用いたスクリーニングによる標的レクチンに結合して蛍光を示すturn-on型蛍光プローブの探索法の開発に成功した。蛍光性分子ローターを用いたプローブは、標的結合時にのみ強い蛍光を示すため洗浄不要であり、原理的に細胞外のみならず細胞内のタンパク質検出にも使用可能な有用なプローブである。これまでの研究では、十分な蛍光応答を示す標的タンパク質は限られていたが、本手法を活用することで、リガンドとの結合力が弱いタンパク質に対してもプローブを設計できることが示された。さらなる手法の改善は必要であるが、今後生命現象に関わる多数のタンパク質の機能解析に応用可能であると期待される。