Study for screening and selection of unexplored peptide sequence space based on a quantitative evaluation using a high-density peptide array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shingo  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 副主幹研究員 (30594650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチドアレイ / スクリーニング / ペプチド医薬 / 活性測定 / ペプチドライブラリー / 無細胞合成 / マイクロアレイ / Sortase / ペプチドリガンド / 進化分子工学 / ペプチド / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique for co-immobilization of the cell-free synthesized peptide and its DNA on a solid-phase have been developed for the screening of functional peptide using high-density peptide array, which is fabricated by on-chip cell-free translation reaction. The cell-free synthesized kinase, which was used instead of peptide for verification, have been successfully immobilized on the solid-phase via a solid-phase-immobilized DNA during the cell-free synthesis reaction by using transpeptidase sortase.
Additionally, the technique for spatiotemporal synchronization of initiation of enzyme reaction with initiation of measurement of the reaction have been investigated. We succeed the control of initiation and progression of enzyme reaction using caged-substrate and photo-irradiation. This technique enables precise measurement of on-chip enzyme reaction for the screening of enzyme-related peptide without injection of a reagent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ペプチド医薬品等で使われる機能性ペプチドの初期スクリーニングは、ペプチドと標的分子の結合能を指標として行われている。本研究では、ライブラリー中の個々のペプチドの活性・機能を直接測定し、その測定結果を元にペプチドをスクリーニングするための技術を開発した。本研究で開発した技術を発展させることで、ペプチド医薬品等に使われる機能性ペプチドの開発効率の向上に繋がるものと期待される。