Project/Area Number |
16K16645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2017-2019) Hokkaido University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Yoshiaki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20735542)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | サーカディアンリズム / カルシウム / 概日リズム / 蛍光イメージング / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The central circadian clock in mammals locate in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). The SCN controls the circadian rhythmicity of the whole body, although the significance of the SCN neuronal network is not understood. In this study, we aimed to know the contribution of transient calcium activities of SCN neurons in creating circadian rhythms. We performed high-time resolution calcium imaging in cultured SCN slices and analyzed the properties of transient activities. We also performed voltage imaging in SCN slices, circadian calcium imaging in solitary cultured SCN neurons, and revealed the network mechanism in creating circadian rhythms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体の生理機能は約24時間周期の変動(概日リズム)を示し、多様な機能を最適な時間に配分することで1日の環境変化に適応することができる。概日リズムは、ヒトを含む哺乳類では脳視床下部の視交叉上核ににある約2万個の神経細胞により制御されている。しかしこれらがどのように連携し概日リズムを形成しているかの理解に乏しい。 本研究では神経細胞の活動を細胞1個単位で視覚化し観察することにより、視交叉上核における概日リズム形成機構の一端を解明した。ヒトは社会生活の中で体が本来持つ概日リズムと大きく異なる行動を起こすことがあるが、その影響や不全の治療を行うための基本的な性質を理解するために本研究は有意義である。