The role of the prefrontal cortex and caudate nucleus on top-down and bottom-up behavioral control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Takayuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (30415533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前頭連合野 / トップダウン / ボトムアップ / TMS / 行動制御 / 尾状核 / サル / カテゴリ / 大脳基底核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the neural mechanisms of top-down behavioral control that involves the use of category information, we applied repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) to the prefrontal cortex (PFC) before a monkey performed a group-reversal task. The behavioral task had two types of reversals: whole reversal, where the stimulus-outcome contingency changed in all stimuli, and partial reversal, where the contingency changed in only half of the stimuli. In the whole reversal, the monkey could use category information for behavioral adaptation. In the partial reversal, on the other hand, the monkey had to relearn the relations between stimuli and the outcome (juice or saline). We found that the performance in the whole reversal was deteriorated, while that in the partial reversal was not affected, by inactivation of PFC with 1 Hz rTMS. The results suggest that PFC is involved in top-down, but not in bottom-up, behavioral control.