Implantable device for measuring cerebral blood flow, neural activities and animal behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Haruta Makito  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40733663)
Research Collaborator Kurauchi Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCMOSイメージセンサ / 脳機能イメージング / 脳血流計測 / 生体埋植デバイス / 自由行動実験 / 脳血管障害 / 長期計測 / 蛍光計測 / CMOSイメージセンサー / 脳虚血 / CMOSイメージングデバイス / 脳血流 / 脳機能 / LED / 多機能イメージング / 生体埋め込みデバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding mechanism of the cerebrovascular disease, we have observed brain activities and blood-flow in a small animal. We have developed a chronic blood-flow imaging device for long-time observing brain activity and blood-flow simultaneously. This device has a CMOS image sensor mounted on a small electronic substrate, a light source with green LEDs. In addition, we have improved an implantation method of the device. We make a special chronic window on a small animal head. The new method allowed observation of the brain surface for more than one month in an animal. Our chronic blood-flow imaging device contributes to development of therapy of the cerebrovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能低下時や脳機能回復過程における血流変化が及ぼす影響を解明するために、自由行動実験で使用可能な超小型脳機能測定デバイスの開発を行った。特に、脳機能回復過程を詳細に調べるためには、1週間以上の長期に渡って安定して脳表観察を実現する必要がある。そのため、長期間の脳表脳機能測定を目的とし、新手法を用いた超小型脳機能測定デバイスの開発を行った。本手法では1ヵ月以上の長期観測を実現した。これにより、脳障害前後および回復過程における脳表観測を実現できるため、脳機能回復メカニズムの解明が期待できる。また、脳機能回復を目指した治療法開発や新薬開発において本手法を用いることで開発を推進することが可能になる。