Revealing the mechanism of the value information generation in the prefrontal cortex using ECoG electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shingo  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 特任助教 (30597951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意思決定 / 価値 / ECoG電極 / 皮質脳波 / デコーディング / 大脳皮質 / 前頭前野 / ニホンザル / ECoG / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When deciding between multiple options, our brain estimates their values and choose the most desirable one. A lot of studies show that areas in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) play different but essential roles for value calculation and comparison. However, few studies directly examined how the value information is generated in the PFC. Here, I developed ECoG electrodes to implant in the wide-ranging areas of the macaque PFC and trained a monkey, who was implanted the ECoG electrodes on the PFC subareas, to perform the context dependent value learning task. I recorded the ECoG signal while the monkey performed the task and tried to decode the reward value from the ECoG signal. However, I could not decode the value from the ECoG signal. Finally, I perfused and fixed the monkey’s brain and checked the condition of the implanted ECoG electrode. I found that to keep the good condition of the electrodes is important for ECoG signal recording and the decoding information from the ECoG signal.