Project/Area Number |
16K16654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 上丘 / 2光子顕微鏡 / in vivo イメージング / マウス / 視覚情報処理 / 眼球運動 / サッカード / カルシウムイメージング / 視覚 / 覚醒下 / in vivo / 神経科学 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The superior colliculus (SC) is a brainstem center which plays essential roles in mediating the signal for sensory-motor translation. To reveal the visual processing ability of the mouse SC, I applied in vivo two-photon Ca2+ imaging and recorded neuronal population activities from hundreds of neurons simultaneously. Specifically, I examined the differences of visual and spontaneous Ca2+ responses between awake animals and isoflurane anesthetized animals. I found that the baseline activities and visual response amplitude were significantly reduced by anesthesia. I also recorded saccade-like eye movement and locomotion activities during visual stimulus presentation. In many case, saccade-like eye movement and locomotion were occurred in nearly same timing. I couldn’t found any correlation between eye-movement and visual response of SC neurons. However, when the mice started to run, large Ca2+ responses were found in the neuropiles and in some neurons.