Study on Ethnic Chinese Society in Indonesia under Japanese Military Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Koji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60581022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジャワ(インドネシア) / 華僑・華人 / 日本軍政期 / 『共栄報(Kung Yung Pao)』 / 社会史 / ジャワ / インドネシア / 『共栄報』 / 華僑 / 日本軍政 / 共栄報 / 華人 / 共榮報 / 『共榮報(Kung Yung Pao)』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "Kung Yung Pao" (Chinese and Malay editions), which was the only daily newspaper published for the ethnic Chinese (commonly referred to as "Huaqiao (Hwakiao)" at that time) living in Java during Japanese occupation (1942-45), in order to empirically clarify the specific trend of the social lives of the ethnic Chinese community in Indonesia, especially in Java.
As the main results of this study, I successfully reprinted (with a detailed commentary paper in Japanese, Chinese and English) the newspaper materials held in the National Library of Indonesia, and also built a database which contains the concrete names of Chinese organizations, schools and important figures extracted from the pages of the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシア華人社会の近現代史研究においてはこれまで、1940年代(特に1942~45年の日本軍政期)は当の華人社会が統制・動員のため一元的に組織化された極めて重要な時期であるにもかかわらず、資料の決定的な欠落から「ミッシングリンク」とされてきた。
本研究は、日本軍政下ジャワで唯一発行が続けられてきた華人向け日刊紙『共栄報(Kung Yung Pao)』を詳細な解題と共に復刻刊行し、かつ同紙から華人系諸団体や要職者を網羅的に抽出しデータベース化した。このことにより、同時期の華人社会をその前後の時期(蘭領末期、およびインドネシア独立期)と連続的な視野のもと実証的に理解するためのツールを提供した。