The Variation of Jewish Languages in the State of Israel: Jews from Islamic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamoshida Satoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (10773848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイノリティ / ディアスポラ / 移民社会 / 疎外感 / 言語の継承 / 集合的記憶 / トラウマ / 語り / ユダヤ人 / イスラーム / イスラエル / 移民 / マイノリティ言語 / 言語的多様性 / ユダヤ / ラディノ語 / スペイン / 移民コミュニティ / アイデンティティ / 言語共同体 / セファルディー / エジプト / トルコ / ラディノ語(ユダヤ・スペイン語) / 移民言語 / ヘブライ語 / 移民コミュニティー / イディッシュ語 / 文化的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the situations of languages and culture among Jewish people from the Islamic world and the contemporary State of Israel, comparing it to their situations in the Islamic world and the United States. The investigator visited Jewish people in Istanbul, Cairo, and some cities in the State of Israel and the United States. Focusing on their languages and culture, she tried to see the process of the reconstruction of their identities. Her investigation was based on participant observations of cultural activities, direct interviews, and media. The investigator found that the Jews from and in the Islamic world could have difficulties in "telling." Their unsharable memories and present situations could cause it. The investigator's next project, "Collective Memories of Jewish People and Ladino in the Former Ottoman Empire," continues this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】別々の分野として研究されがちなイスラームとユダヤ、ユダヤ人の各言語についての研究分野に融合のきっかけの一つをつくった。既存の分野を越え積極的交流を行い各分野の研究者や当事者らの潜在的関心を確認した。集合的記憶の継承に「語りにくさ」、移民の場合特に関係国の国際関係が壁となることを見出した。
【社会的意義】本研究で得た知見を国内外の一般社会に向けて報告し理解を深め関心を広げた。イスラーム地域のユダヤ人の言語と文化について実践を通して学べるように、2022年秋に言語研修『カイロ・ゲニザ講読』(講師:A. アシュル、鴨志田、於:東京外国語大学AA研、一般参加可)として企画している。