Multiple Transformations in the Caste and Dalit Movements in Globalizing India and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Maya  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (30725180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南アジア / インド / カースト / ダリト運動 / グローバル化 / 移民 / イギリス / 経済自由化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of globalization on caste and Dalit movements in contemporary India and the UK, using a case study of the Balmiki community. In India, it is noteworthy that public litigation activities, as a new form of manifestation of inequality and injustice, have been increasingly observed among the Balmiki community since the 1990s. This study reveals the awareness of justice and rights from interviews with the Balmikis in North India.
For further research, this project expanded the field to the UK. Caste practices are not uncommon and have been widely observed in British Asian communities. Based on interviews and extensive fieldwork in Birmingham, where most of the Dalit diaspora settled and established religious caste organizations, this study explores their migrant experiences and sociocultural connections across geopolitical boundaries and organizational challenges against caste hierarchies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーストは人びとの日常生活に関わる問題であるが、その実態を理解することは、統計資料も少なく困難である。本研究の成果は、これまで蓄積されてきたインド国内を対象としたカースト、ダリト運動の研究に加えて、グローバル化の観点からインド国外の事例(イギリス)も検討することにより、従来の研究であまり焦点化されてこなかったダリト移民の歴史と移民の反カースト運動への関与を示し得たことである。国境を越えて、故地と移民先をつなぐ人的、資金面でのネットワーク形成、自カースト・コミュニティと深い関わりをもつ詩聖崇拝がインドとイギリスの両国でも観察されたことは、現地調査の成果といえよう。