Research on political scandal and stability of the authoritarian regime: A case study of Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukasa Iga  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (00608185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords権威主義体制 / 政治的スキャンダル / マレーシア / 1MDB / スキャンダル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project researches the relationship between authoritarian regime and political scandal with the case study of Malaysia. The research reveals that influence of political scandal on the political regime depend on the framing of the scandal by political elites. In addition, social movements which continues in a certain period is necessary to make the framing work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は権威主義体制と政治的スキャンダルとの関係性について明らかにした研究である。政治的スキャンダルの体制に対する影響は先進民主主義国では研究が進んでいるものの、新興国の権威主義体制下での影響については十分な研究がなされていないため本研究の意義を見出すことができる。また、本研究の実施中に事例とするマレーシアで史上初の政権交代が起こっているが、本研究はその新しい展開についてもフォローしており、学術研究者だけでなく、一般社会に対しても最新の動向とともに知見を広げることが可能となっている。